CV

Television - UK (selected credits)

RIVALS - (1st block, Season 1) HAPPY PRINCE / DISNEY+
(starring David Tennant, Danny Dyer, Aiden Turner)

TRUELOVE - (1st block, Season 1) CLERKENWELL FILMS / CHANNEL 4
(starring Julie Walters, Clarke Peters, Sue Johnston, Phil Davis)

TRYING - (1st block, Season 3) APPLE TV+ / BBC STUDIOS
(starring Rafe Spall)

CHEATERSCLERKENWELL FILMS / BBC STUDIOS / BBC1
NOMINATED Broadcast Awards 2023 - Best Comedy
NOMINATED RTS Awards 2023 - Best Comedy Drama
WINNER RTS Awards 2023 - Best Editing

TED LASSO - (2 x episodes, Season 1) APPLE TV+ / WARNER BROS
(starring Jason Sudeikis)
WINNER 11 x EMMY Awards 2022
WINNER 7 x EMMY Awards 2021
NOMINATED Golden Globes 2021 & 2022 - Best Comedy
WINNER Golden Globes 2021 & 2022 - Best Actor (Jason Sudeikis)
WINNER Critics’ Choice 2021 - Best Comedy
WINNER WGA 2021 - New Series

CINDERELLA: AFTER EVER AFTER - KING BERT / SKY ONE
(starring Sir Tom Courtenay, Celia Imrie, David Walliams)

THE MIDNIGHT GANG - KING BERT / BBC1
(starring Alan Davies, David Walliams)

THE TRIAL OF JOAN COLLINS - KING BERT / SKY ARTS
(starring Victoria Hamilton, David Walliams)

GRANDPA’S GREAT ESCAPE - KING BERT / BBC1
(starring Sir Tom Courtenay, Jennifer Saunders, David Walliams)
WINNER Children’s BAFTA 2018 - Best Performer - Sir Tom Courtenay
WINNER BANFF Rockie Award 2018 - Best Fiction
NOMINATED Children’s BAFTA 2018 - Best Comedy
NOMINATED Children’s BAFTA 2018 - Best Performer - Jennifer Saunders

LOADED - HILLBILLY / C4 / AMC

LOVESICK / SCROTAL RECALL - (1st block, Series 1 & 2) CLERKENWELL / C4 / NETFLIX
VOTED ‘Top 50 Best TV Shows 2016’ - The Guardian
NOMINATED Best Writer & Best Director - Scottish BAFTA 2015

BAD EDUCATION - (Series 2 / Xmas Special) TIGER ASPECT / BBC3
(starring Jack Whitehall)
NOMINATED Best Comedy – British Comedy Awards 2013

GREAT NIGHT OUT - (1st block) HAT TRICK / ITV1

LIZZIE AND SARAH - BABY COW / BBC2
(starring Julia Davis & Jessica Hynes)

FM - ITV STUDIOS / ITV2
(starring Chris O’Dowd & Daniel Kaluuya)
NOMINATED Best Comedy - Rose D’Or 2010

MOVING WALLPAPER - (Series 2) KUDOS / ITV1

THE KEVIN BISHOP SHOW - (Pilot / Series 1) OBJECTIVE / C4
NOMINATED Best Comedy – Rose D’Or 2009
NOMINATED Best New Comedy – British Comedy Awards 2008

STAR STORIES - (Pilot / Series 1 / Series 2) OBJECTIVE / C4
WINNER Best New Comedy - British Comedy Awards 2006
NOMINATED Best Comedy - British Comedy Awards 2007
NOMINATED Best TV Comedy - BAFTA 2008
NOMINATED Best Comedy - Rose D'Or 2008

Television - U.S.

BLACK-ISH - ABC / DISNEY
(starring Laurence Fishburne)
WINNER TV Programme of the Year - AFI Awards 2016
WINNER Best Actress - Golden Globe Awards 2017

THE MIDDLE - (21 x episodes) ABC / WARNER BROS
(starring Patricia Heaton, Brooke Shields)
NOMINATED Best Comedy - Critics’ Choice Television Awards 2019
NOMINATED Best Comedy - Critics’ Choice Television Awards 2011

THE REAL O’NEALS - (2 x episodes) ABC / DISNEY
(starring Martha Plimpton)
VOTED ‘Top 10 list’ - Vanity Fair 2016
VOTED ‘Top 20 List’ - Variety 2016

SUBURGATORY - (5 x episodes) ABC / WARNER BROS

PULLING - (Pilot) ABC / ABC STUDIOS
(co-written by Sharon Horgan)

Selected U.S. Credits

SELFIE (starring Karen Gillan), MIXOLOGY, SUPER FUN NIGHT (starring Rebel Wilson), TROPHY WIFE (starring Malin Ackerman, Marcia Gay Harden & Bradley Whitford), FAMILY TOOLS (starring J.K. Simmons), MR SUNSHINE (starring Matthew Perry & Allison Janney) and NOTES FROM THE UNDERBELLY.

Film

THE BAD EDUCATION MOVIE - ENTERTAINMENT / TIGER ASPECT
(starring Jack Whitehall, Iain Glen)

COUNTY KILBURN - BLUE DOLPHIN FILMS
(starring Ciarán McMenamin)